Call Us: (08) 9202 8000

(08) 9202 8000

Enquire Online Enquiry i
menu

This notice sets out how we use, collect and disclose personal information about you. It replaces any information about privacy in the insurance documentation we have previously provided to you.

At Trident, we give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We usually collect your personal information from you or your agents. We may also collect it from our agents and service providers; other insurers and insurance reference bureaux; people who are involved in a claim or assist us in investigating or processing claims, including third parties claiming under your policy, witnesses and medical practitioners; third parties who may be arranging insurance cover for a group that you are a part of; law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide our products and services, including to process and settle claims; offer our products and services and those of our related companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest you; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit you. You can choose not to receive product or service offerings from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our brokers, intermediaries and/or our business partners) by calling Trident on 08 9202 8000.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To

We may disclose your personal information to others with whom we have business arrangements for the purposes listed in the paragraph above or to enable them to offer their products and services to you. These parties may include insurers, intermediaries, reinsurers, insurance reference bureaux, related companies, our advisers, persons involved in claims, external claims data collectors and verifiers, parties that we have an insurance scheme in place with. Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Disclosure Overseas

Your personal information may be disclosed to other companies that may be located in Australia or overseas. The countries this information may be disclosed to will vary from time to time, but may include United Kingdom, and other countries where Trident has a presence or makes insurance placements on your behalf. We regularly review the security of our systems used for sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system administration.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and seek correction by calling the Trident Insurance Group on 08 9202 8000 8am-5pm, Monday to Friday. Our Privacy Policy contains details about how you may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we deal with complaints.

Telephone Call Recording

We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training or verification purposes. Where we have recorded a telephone call, we can provide you with a copy at your request and at no cost to you, where it is reasonable to do so.

Website Information and Content

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.

Anonymous Data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Forms

Our Website allows visitors to submit information via Self-Service forms (Claim Forms and Contact request). The information submitted via the Forms is not encrypted – an option is available for claim forms to be downloaded in PDF format for faxing. Should you be concerned about confidentiality of the claim information, this would be the recommended method.

Information collected via on-line forms is sent to our offices via EMAIL (not encrypted) and is also stored on a database which is accessible by [AFS Licensee] staff only (password protected).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. renewals, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What If You Don’t Provide Some Information To Us?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

How Do We Hold and Protect Your Information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you initially in a working file, which when completed is electronically imaged and stored, after which any paper is destroyed in our onsite shredder.

We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Your Consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell Us What You Think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer “Rick Wolozny” on telephone number 1300 307 101 or by email info@tridentinsurance.com.au.

Telephone  1300 307 101
Mail             PO Box 191 Mt Hawthorn WA 6915
Fax               08 9202 8010
E mail         info@tridentinsurance.com.au

News

Why every business must have risk management - July 8, 2016

There are risks associated with running any kind of business. Unfortunately, many business owners in Australia get caught out when a risk becomes reality and they do not have adequate protection. In some cases, this can even lead to bankruptcy. Today, we’re talking about the importance of risk management, and how to establish an effective […]

Read more

Do I need workers’ compensation for a contractor? - June 24, 2016

In Australia employers are required by law to provide workers’ compensation to employees, if the need arises. But what about contractors? Many people believe that because a contractor is not technically an employee, the person contracting their services does not need to cover them for workers compensation. This is not necessarily the case. Today, we’re […]

Read more

Marine Combined Liability

Benefits of a Ship Repairers Liability policy in one product at a very competitive price.

Find out more ›

Personal Insurance

Trident can provide comprehensive cover for all your Home, Motor and Travel needs.

Find out more ›

Medical Insurance

We are dedicated to providing you with a holistic insurance program which covers your practice at your time of need.

Find out more ›